Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Centre for Sight Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains how Centre for Sight uses any personal information we collect about you and your rights in relation to that information.

When we refer to "personal information" in this policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use information about you in your capacity as a customer, a patient, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website.

What is privacy?

Privacy is the confidentiality of your personal information and it is of paramount concern to Centre for Sight. We are registered with the Information Commissioner as required under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and are committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation.

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this Privacy Policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any of our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement for Centre for Sight to use your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and when?

We may collect and process personal information about you when, for example, you:

  • Enquire about any of our services.
  • Voluntarily fill in a form, complete a customer survey, provide feedback or participate in a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
  • Register with us as a patient for use of our services.

Please Note:

By emailing us your details you are accepting the fact that we will respond to that email address. This acts as your consent to allow us to respond to you.

Email sent by Centre for Sight and its staff is not encrypted and therefore like all unencrypted email may be intercepted and viewed by others.

Submitting a web form or sending an email to Centre for Sight and or receiving email from Centre for Sight or its staff or doctors will not establish a doctor-patient relationship. If you have or suspect you have an urgent health care problem, please consult with your health care provider immediately.

Centre for Sight replies are not intended as medical advice. Accordingly you cannot rely on them as a diagnosis of your medical condition, as a confirmation of your medical diagnosis, or as a recommendation of one or more treatments.

How do we use your information?

Your personal information will be kept confidential and will be handled in accordance with our requirements under Data Protection legislation and medical confidentiality guidelines.

In the usual course of our business, we may use third parties to process your personal information on our behalf. Where a third party data processor is used, we will ensure that they operate under subject to contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security in addition to obligations imposed by data protection legislation.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate organisational security measures to protect the data that we hold against unauthorised disclosure or unlawful processing.

Other information which you submit online may not be subject to the same protection and you do so at your own risk.

How do I access or correct the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time, including copies of your health records (where relevant).

If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please contact our administration team. All requests will need to be made in writing. We may make an administrative charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to-date; you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Will I receive marketing information?

We will only send you marketing information where you have provided your consent to receive it. This may include information about products and services provided by Centre for Sight.

You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us at admin@centreforsight.com if you wish to stop receiving marketing messages.

What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive, mobile device, set top box or other device.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things such as allowing you to navigate between pages on a website efficiently, remembering your preferences on a certain website, or improving your overall experience. Other cookies can provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can disable this function by changing your browser settings if you so wish.

To find out more about cookies including what they are, how to control them or how to delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How do you find out about changes to our privacy policy?

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

Who do I contact if I have a question about your privacy policy?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy:

Gael Ogunyemi Director of Operations on admin@centreforsight.com

Or write to us at:

Centre for Sight Limited,
Hazelden Place,
East Grinstead,
West Sussex
RH19 4RH

Back to TOP