Privacy policy

Centre for Sight Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains how Centre for Sight uses any personal information collected about you and your rights in relation to that information.

When we refer to “personal information” in this policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use information about you in your capacity as a customer, a patient, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website.

What is privacy?

Privacy is the confidentiality of your personal information and is of paramount concern to us at Centre for Sight. We are registered with the Information Commissioner as required under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and are committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation.

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this Privacy Policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you are visiting any of our websites or using any of our services, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement for Centre for Sight to use your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and when?

We may collect and process personal information about you when, for example, you:

  • Enquire about any of our services.
  • Voluntarily fill in a form, complete a customer survey, provide feedback or participate in a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
  • Register with us as a patient for use of our services.

Please Note:

By emailing us your details you are accepting the fact that we will respond to that email address. This acts as your consent to allow us to respond to you.

Email sent by Centre for Sight and its staff is not encrypted and therefore like all unencrypted email may be intercepted and viewed by others.

Please refer to our Email Communication terms & conditions.

Submitting a web form or sending an email to Centre for Sight and or receiving email from Centre for Sight or its staff or doctors does not establish a doctor-patient relationship. If you have or suspect you have an urgent health care problem, please consult with your health care provider / General Practitioner immediately.

Centre for Sight replies are not intended as medical advice. Accordingly you cannot rely on them as a diagnosis of your medical condition, as a confirmation of your medical diagnosis, or as a recommendation of one or more treatments.

What legal basis do we rely on when collecting and processing personal data?

Performance of a contract: The use of your information is necessary to enable us to provide patient services to you once you register with us as a patient. You will become a registered patient with us once you have booked a consultation with us.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain direct marketing purposes. We will ask for your consent to hold your data when you enquire about our services even though you may not go on to register with us as a patient. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at admin@centreforsight.com

How do we use your information?

Your personal information will be kept confidential and will be handled in accordance with our requirements under Data Protection legislation and medical confidentiality guidelines.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • In the normal course of our business, to allow us to register you to use our services and to provide you with our services on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services
  • To allow us to manage your enquiries for our services on the basis that processing is necessary in order to be able to provide you with information and more detail about the treatments that we offer
  • To store your data to pre-populate data fields to make it easier for you to provide information when you return to our sites
  • To communicate with you including sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You will be able to opt out of such communications any time by emailing us on admin@centreforsight.com
  • To validate your information to check that the data we hold about our customers is accurate, consistent and up to date on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our services
  • In pursuit of legitimate interests, to record CCTV footage to ensure the safety and security of our premises, staff and customers
  • To comply with legal obligations to which we are subject

Who do we share your information with?

The information and data we collect is important for us and we shall not share this with anyone else. We shall never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third parties for their marketing or mailing purposes without your express consent.

In the usual course of our business, we may use third parties to process your personal information on our behalf. Where a third party data processor is used, we will ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security in addition to obligations imposed by data protection legislation and GDPR guidance.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes listed under the “What do we use your information for?” section and to meet our legal obligations as a provider of health care.

How do we protect your personal information?

We shall treat all your information in strict confidence and shall endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our IT systems, the website and associated databases.

Other information which you submit online may not be subject to the same protection and you do so at your own risk.

How do I access or correct the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time, including copies of your health records (where relevant).

If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please email us on admin@centreforsight.com. All requests must be made in writing.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to-date; you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Will I receive marketing information?

We only send marketing information if you have provided us with consent to do so. This may include information about products and services provided by Centre for Sight.

You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us at admin@centreforsight.com if you wish to withdraw your consent.

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive, mobile device, set top box or other device.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things such as allowing you to navigate between pages on a website efficiently, remembering your preferences on a certain website, or improving your overall experience. Other cookies can provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can disable this function by changing your browser settings if you so wish.

To find out more about cookies including what they are, how to control them or how to delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How do you find out about changes to our privacy policy?

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the website will mean that you agree to the changes.

Who do I contact if I have a question about your privacy policy?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy:

Gael Ogunyemi Director of Operations on admin@centreforsight.com

Or write to us at:

Centre for Sight Limited,
Hazelden Place,
East Grinstead,
West Sussex
RH19 4RH